• Home
  • »
  • Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

This statement covers the services provided by Statics4u.com.

The purpose of this statement is to inform users of Statics4u.com, which is managed by Statics 4 U Limited, about what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy.

Confidentiality and security

Any information you provide will be held securely. Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties. In some circumstances however we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfil a request for information. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

Your rights as a data subject & how to contact us

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights

  • To request us to not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • To request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to find out the way that we process the data.In the event that Statics4u ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. 
  • To request us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To request in certain circumstances for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • To request us to temporarily stop using your data if you do not believe that we have a right to use it, or to stop us from using your personal data where there is no good reason for statics4u.ltd to continue to use it.
  • Not to be subject to decisions made solely on the basis of any 'automated processing' (i.e. the right not to be subject to decisions made solely by algorithms or computers without input from someone personally) in certain circumstances.

Complaints and Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by statics4u ltd (or third parties as described below), in the first instance please email your concerns to customerservices@statics4u.com  or by using the (contact us) form on our website also by letter (explaining that your interest is in Statics4u.com)  Statics 4 U Limited, Suite 4-2, Pera Business Park, Nottingham Road, Melton Mowbray, LE12 0PB. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with UK supervisory authority which is The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) via their website. www.ico.org.uk

Newsletters

If you sign up to receive Newsletters from Statics4u.com we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested. We may occasionally contact subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service that we offer.

Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device

Third party cookies

We sometimes use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. Statics4u.com does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

ProviderNamePurposeMore Info
Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Privacy Policy
Google MapNNID
PREF
 Google Privacy Policy
PayPal

Apache

[an array of letters numbers and symbols]

These cookies are used to process payments made via PayPal. Please read PayPal’s Privacy Policy for further information.PayPal Privacy Policy

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. The Statics4u.com Web Team puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of a newsletter, your opening of the newsletter email is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

Linking to another site from Statics4u.com

Our website contains links to other sites. Statics 4 U Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave Statics4u.com and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.